Organisation of IBC- Governing Body

Organisation of IBC- Governing Body
February 26 17:47 2016 Print This Article

Organisation of IBC- Governing Body

  • Presidium
  • Office Bearers
  • Executive Members
  • Nominated Members

Presidium

Presidents: s

  •  His Eminence Jaesung Sunim President, Jogye Order of Korean Buddhism, S. Korea
  •  His Eminence Dr Ashin Nyanissara Mahasayadaw, Sitagu International Buddhist Academy, Myanmar
  •  Most Ven Prof Thich Tri Quang Vice President, National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Vietnam
  •  Most Ven. Prof. S. Rinpoche Chancellor, Sanchi University of Buddhist- Indic Studies, Tibetan in Exile
  •  Most Ven Maha Veth Masaenai Vice President, Lao Buddhist Fellowship Organisation, Laos
  •  Ven. Siu Kun President, Hong Kong Buddhist Sangha Association, Hong Kong SAR of PRC
  •  HRH Ashi Kesang Wangmo Wangchuk Princess of Kingdom of Bhutan, Bhutan
  •  His Holiness Samdech Preah Sanghareach BourKry Supreme Patriarch of Dhammayuttika Nikaya, Cambodia

Vice Presidents: s

  • His Eminence Dr. Ch. Dambajav Khamba Lama, Dashicholing Monastery, Mongolia
  •  Most Ven. Sek Hui Siong Secretary General (Chinese section), World Buddhist Sangha Council, Taipei, Indonesia
  •  His Eminence Lochen Tulku Rinpoche Spritual Director, Key Monastery, India
  •  Phra Bhavanavirikhun Bhikkhu Dattajeevu Vice President, Dhammakaya Foundation, Thailand
  •  His Eminence Phakchok Rinpoche Spiritual Teacher, Ka Nying Shedrub Ling Monastery, Nepal
  •  Most Ven Ming Kwang Shi President, Buddhist Association of Taipei, Standing Director of Buddhist Association of ROC, Taiwan
  •  His Eminence Telo Tulku Rinpoche Shadjin Lama, Kalmyk Republic, Russian Federation, Russia
  •  Jamie Creswell President, European Buddhist Union, United Kingdom
  •  Most Ven. Wei Wu President, Than Hsiang Buddhist Temple, Malaysia
  • Ven Banagala Upatissa President, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
  •  Ven Thich Quang Ba Founding Abbott, Van Hanh Monastery & Sakyamuni Buddhist Centre, Australia

Office Bearers
Secretary General: s

  •  Ven. Lama Lobzang Vice President, WFB, Vice President, WBSC and President, Asoka Mission, India Deputy Secretary Generals: s
  •  Roshi Joan Halifax Upaya Institute & Zen Centre, USA
  •  Ven Bhikshuni Dhammananda Thailand
  •  Harsha Navratne President, INEB and President, Sewa Lanka, Sri Lanka
  •  Most Ven Dhammapala Spiritual Director, Buddhist Door Foundation, Hong Kong SAR of PRC
  •  Dr B. Mungekar Member of Parliament, Eminent Economist, Former Member, Planning Commission of India, India Honorary Secretaries: s
  •  Dr Gregory Kruglak Co-Founder & President, Conservancy for Trans-Himalayan Arts & Culture, USA
  •  Most Ven. Mizutan Eikan Chief Resident Abbot, Koyasan Shingon Sect, Zenmazan Shinsyouji Temple, Japan
  •  Datuk Dr Victor Wee President, Buddhist Gem Fellowship, Malaysia
  •  Mrs. Ang Dawa Sherpa Former Member of Constituent Assembly, Nepal
  •  TsewangThondup Member of Legislative Assembly, Arunachal Pradesh, India Honorary Treasurer: s
  •  Most Ven, Sanghasena Mahathera President, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh, Laddakh, India Honorary Assistant Treasurer: s

TBA Later

Executive Members (2013-2016): s

  • Ven. Dr. Jinwol Y. H. Lee Ballot No.3, Korea
  •  Ven. Beop-Gwang Ballot No.2, Korea
  •  Lama Chosphel Zotpa Ballot No.21, India (Himalaya)
  •  Ven. Bhanthe Budhakhiba Ballot No.1, Uganda (Africa)
  •  Dr. Pornchai Pinyapong Ballot No.12, Thailand
  • Khenpo Chimed Ballot No.14, Nepal
  •  Kim Hollow Ballot No.42, Australia
  •  Ven. Dr. DhammaJoti Ballot No.25, India
  •  Ven. Khenpo Acharya Sangay Lodoe Ballot No.16, India (Himalaya)
  • Capt. Kaji Sherpa Ballot No.40, UK
  •  H.E. Drukpa Thuksey Rinpoche Ballot No.20, India (Himalaya)
  •  Ven. Khy Sovanratana Ballot No.4, Cambodia
  •  Henry Baey (SengKah) Ballot No.7, Singapore
  •  Dr. Damenda Porage Ballot No.13, Sri Lanka
  •  Dr. S. M Kariyakarawana Ballot No.39, UK
  •  Ven. Bhikkhu Nandisena Ballot No.44, Mexico
  •  Lama Sangay Yonten Ballot No.18, India (Himalaya)
  •  Wintomo Tjandra Ballot No.10, Indonesia (Himalaya)
  •  Ms. Alina Morales Troncoso Ballot No.43, Mexico
  •  Dr. Aye Hnin Thwin Ballot No.45, Jamaica
  •  Ven. Thich NhatTu Ballot No.9, Vietnam
  •  Anjan Kumar Baruah Ballot No.22, India

Nominated Members

Nominated Executive Members (2013-2016): s

  • Dr Carolla Roloff (Bhikshuni Jampa Tsedroen)Member, Committee for Bhikshuni Ordination (CBO) in the Tibetan Buddhism & Faculty, Academy of World Religions, Hamburg, Germany.

Nominated Co-opted Members (2013-2016):

  • Lodi Gyaltsen Gyari Global Envoy, IBC, USA
  •  Lalit Mansingh Chairman, Global Advisory Committee, IBC, India
  •  Ven. Dhammajyoti Co-Chair, IBC Standing Committee on Heritage Preservation and Development, Hong Kong SAR of PRC
view more articles

About Article Author

write a comment

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Add a Comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person.
All fields are required.